Antigua and Barbuda Destination Wedding, Honeymoon & Vow Renewal Packages

  • Introduction
  • Legal Wedding Requirements

Getting married in Antigua and Barbuda?

The Caribbean Islands of Antigua and Barbuda where white sand beaches, lush tropical landscapes, warm hospitality make for the perfect location for your destination wedding or honeymoon.

The islands of Antigua and Barbuda are part of the Leeward islands, offer 365 beaches one to explore for everyday of the year.

Wedding Planning Companies Toronto

Top three reasons for an Antigua Destination Wedding

Legal wedding requirements in Antigua and Barbuda, it’s easy to get married in Antigua and Barbuda, no blood tests required, just a few simple steps.

Dreaming of Antigua and Barbuda’s white sandy beaches and clear turquoise waters as the back drop of your destination wedding or honeymoon, choose between 365 amazing beaches.

Tie the knot in Antigua and Barbuda with some of the best deals on luxury all-inclusive and boutique hotels in the Caribbean.

Tag your destination wedding to be featured on our site #myweddingaway!

Fast Facts

Antigua and Barbuda Entry requirements

  • Canadians require a passport to visit Antigua and Barbuda, valid for at least 6 months beyond expected departure date from Antigua and Barbuda.
  • Tourist visa not required.
  • Policy is subject to change and is traveler’s responsibility to check for most up to date requirements.

Hotel Check In and Out times in Antigua and Barbuda

  • Hotels check time is usually 3:00pm
  • Hotel check out time is usually 11:00am

Medical Emergency contact in Antigua and Barbuda

  • Mount St. John’s Hospital

Banking hours in Antigua and Barbuda

  • Monday – Thursday 8:00am to 2:00pm
  • Friday – 8:00am to 12:00pm and 2:00pm to 4:00pm

Currency in Antigua and Barbuda

  • Eastern Caribbean dollar, US dollars are widely accepted, Canadian dollars can be exchange at banks
  • Credit Cards accepted in Antigua and Barbuda
  • VISA, Amex and MasterCard are accepted

Language in Antigua and Barbuda

  • English

Tipping in Antigua and Barbuda

  • Restaurants add a service charge of 10% that covers gratuities, Tipping is at clients discretion. Government tax of 15% is added to all restaurant bills.

Sightseeing in Antigua and Barbuda

  • Stingray City Antigua Swim
  • Rainforest Hiking
  • Snorkeling tours
  • Scuba Diving
  • Yacht Sailing
  • Zip Line
  • Nelsons Dock Yard
  • Eco Kayak Tour Sunset Cruise

Drinking Water in Antigua and Barbuda

  • Tap water is safe to drink

Electricity Antigua and Barbuda

  • Most hotels operate on a 110 V however some hotels operate on 220V

Weddings in Antigua

Welcome to the island of Antigua

There is no waiting time in order to obtain a special licence.

The petition for a special licence must be accompanied by a fee of US$150.00/EC$405.00. There is a registration fee of US$37.00/EC$100.00 and a certified copy of the marriage certificate costs US$10.00/EC$27.00. You will need:

  1. Valid passport
  2. Proof of status
    • single a declaration is signed within Antigua and Barbuda.
    • Divorced original Decree Absolute which includes the seal of the Court issuing the Decree or a certified copy of Decree Absolute which includes the seal of the issuing Court.
    • (Widow/widower) Marriage Certificate and Death Certificate of husband/wife.
  3. Application form filled out and signed at the Ministry of Legal Affairs on Queen Elizabeth Highway.
  4. Both applicants must be over the age of 18 years. If under; then written parental consent must be obtained.
  5. Both parties must be present at the time of the application.

Ordinary Licence

One of the parties must be resident in Antigua & Barbuda for a period of 15 days immediately preceding the date of the application for the licence. The application for an ordinary licence must be accompanied by a fee of US$40/EX$100.00 There is a registration of US$37.00/EC$100.00. A certified copy of the marriage certificate costs US$10.00/EC$27.00. You will need:

  1. Valid passport
  2. Proof of status
    • Single a declaration is signed within Antigua and Barbuda.
    • Divorced original Decree Absolute which includes the seal of the Court issuing the Decree of certified copy of Decree Absolute which includes the seal of the issuing Court.
    • (Widow/widower) Marriage Certificate and Death certificate of husband/wife.
  3. Application form filled out and signed at the Ministry of Legal Affairs on Queen Elizabeth Highway.
  4. Both applicants must be over the age of 18 years. If under; then written parental consent must be obtained.
  5. Both parties must be present at the time of the application. For further information please contact the Ministry of Legal Affairs, Tel: 562 0381

Information is subject to change

You must contact the tourist board or consulate to verify these requirements.