Aruba Destination Wedding, Honeymoon & Vow Renewal Packages

  • Introduction
  • Legal Wedding Requirements

Getting married in ARUBA?

The Caribbean Island of Aruba is one of the best islands to visit because of its top rated all-inclusive hotels and resorts that are located on its white sand beaches, dry climate, and one of the highest number of repeat guests in the Caribbean.

The island of Aruba offers excellent night life, casinos, dining and shopping, it’s not just white sand beaches and crystal clear waters.

Best Places for Destination Weddings

Top three reasons for an Aruba Destination Wedding

  1. Legal wedding requirements in Aruba, it’s easy to get married in Aruba, please see our Legal Requirements page for more information.
  2. Aruba offers perfect weather all year round. Located south of the hurricane belt and due to its dry climate, getting married in Aruba almost guarantees great weather for your special day, with average temperatures in the 80s and always a beautiful breeze brought to you by the trade winds.
  3. Eagle Beach, Aruba has one of the best voted beaches in the world for a Destination Wedding. Eagle Beach is also voted one of the top 10 beaches in the world.

Tag your destination wedding to be featured on our site #myweddingaway!

Fast Facts

Aruba entry requirements

  • Canadians require a passport to visit Aruba, valid for at least 3 months beyond expected departure date from Aruba.
  • Tourist visa not required for stays of 30 days or less
  • Policy is subject to change and is traveler’s responsibility to check for most up to date requirements.
  • Hotel Check In and Out in Aruba
  • Hotels check time is usually 3:00pm
  • Hotel check out time is usually 11:00am

Banking hours in Aruba

  • Monday – Friday 8:00am to 12:00pm and from 1:30pm to 4pm

Currency in Aruba

  • US dollars are widely accepted
  • Credit Cards accepted in Aruba
  • VISA, Amex and MasterCard are accepted

Language in Aruba

  • Official language in Aruba is Dutch but Papiamentu is spoken by locals. English and Spanish are widely spoken.

Tipping in Aruba

  • Tipping at your own discretion.

Sightseeing in Aruba

  • Eagle Beach
  • Natural Pool
  • Snorkeling tours
  • Scuba Diving
  • Shopping Tours
  • Casino
  • Museo Arubano
  • Fort Zoutman Sunset Cruise

Drinking Water in Aruba

  • Tap water is safe to drink

Electricity Aruba

  • Most hotels operate on a 110 V

Legal requirements for getting married in Aruba

Civil marriages are now possible in Aruba, but they must take place at the Civil Town House. Couples may also arrange a religious blessing after they have been legally married or just hold a romantic celebration beachside if they prefer. The following are the guidelines for the various ceremonies.

CIVIL Legal Requirements:

  1. All Civil/Legal Ceremonies must take place in the Civil Town House
  2. Documents include:
    • Copies of birth certificate for bride and groom with apostille (state certification).
    • Passport picture page or valid state issued picture I.D. for Bride & Groom.
    • Witness (18 years up) passport picture page or valid state issued picture I.D. (minimum 2 witnesses) Witnesses can be provided locally if bride and groom are traveling alone at $50 each by a weddingplanner.
    • Certificate of no impediment for bride and groom (also referred to as a “single status report” and in some states called a “negative statement of marriage”). This certificate of no impediment is obtained at the bureau of vital statistics which is located in the department of health.
    • If either party has been divorced we need to receive a copy of the 1st and last page of the divorce decree(s).
    • If either party is a widow(er) we need to receive a copy of the pertaining death certificate.
    • Ceremony can take place in the late morning or early afternoon on Wednesdays, Thursdays or Fridays.
    • Saturdays are also available in the late mornings at an additional $150 surcharge.
  3. All documents are to be faxed for review and then submitted by courier (i.e. FedEx) at least one (1) month prior to desired wedding date. Please contact a wedding planner or your host hotel wedding coordinator.

CATHOLIC:

(Must call first as this is on hold until review of procedures is complete):

  1. Proof That the prospective bride and groom have attended pre-marriage preparation.
  2. Permission from their priest to get married in Aruba.
  3. An official declaration stating that neither party has been previously married in a Church is also required from their local priest.
  4. Copy of Wedding Certificate showing that they have been legally married in their home country.
  5. Baptismal and Confirmation certificates of both parties as well as copies of their passports or I.D. Cards.
  6. The proposed wedding must take place "inside" the Church building.
  7. All documents must be submitted 4 months prior to chosen wedding date.

PROTESTANT / EPISCOPALIAN / METHODIST:

  1. Wedding Ceremony can be affiliated in the local Protestant / Episcopalian or Methodist Churches or anywhere else the couple desires.
  2. If Married outside Aruba, copy of marriage certificate from their home country.
  3. Proper attire is required for all "religious blessings"( ie: No Swimsuits nor Wraps for the Bride: Shorts are acceptable for the Groom.

JEWISH:

  1. Both partners MUST bet Jewish and need to submit a verification of Judaism from the Rabbi of their hometown
  2. The Aruban Cantor accepts Jewish status certificates from valid Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, Liberal and Re-Constructionist Authorities.
  3. A formal petition needs to be submitted to the Aruba Jewish Community.
  4. The wedding ceremony may take place either in the synagogue or any other venue of choice.
  5. The synagogue of Aruba is an independent Conservative-Reform style congregation.

AT SEA:

A boat captain is not authorized to officiate a wedding according to Dutch laws. This applies for international waters as well as in port. The only exception to this rule is if he has been given authority by the country under whose flag the ship is registered.

Although we provide this information it is subject to change and you must contact the tourist board or consulate to verify these requirements.